Privacy and Cookies

September 2017

The citizensinformation.ie website is maintained by the Citizens Information Board, a statutory agency responsible for providing information, advice and advocacy services to the public in Ireland. The Citizens Information Board fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988-2003.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Collection and use of personal information

The citizensinformation.ie website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer. (For example, when providing feedback or asking a question). Any information you provide in this way is used only for the purpose you provide it.

Information we routinely collect

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

  • Statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited etc.)
  • The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used
  • External website addresses which are reached by clicking links on citizensinformation.ie

What we use the information for

Citizens Information will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the details with any individual. The information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes and to improve the website.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 - 2003.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer or mobile device by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can "remember" you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Further information on cookies can be found at ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm.

Citizensinformation.ie uses cookies in several places:

  • When you first visit citizensinformation.ie, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click 'Hide this message', citizensinformation.ie will set a cookie which records your preference.
  • This website uses Google Custom Search to provide the site's search functionality. Google may set cookies when you use the search function. You can find Google's privacy policy here: google.com/policies/privacy/.
  • Cookies from Google may also be set when Google Maps are displayed on this website.
  • This website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors to citizensinformation.ie use the website. Google sets a number of cookies to make Google Analytics work. The type of information that is collected includes how users get to citizensinformation.ie, what devices are being used, how long users spend on particular pages, how many users visit the site and how many users visit particular pages. This helps us to improve the site, for example, it helps us to make sure that information is easy to find. You can find further details on Google's privacy policy for Google Analytics here: google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies using this tool: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. See also "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps": google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.
Cookies on citizensinformation.ie
Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
CIcookieok1 12 Months Records if you have closed the Cookie Notification and hides the notice for 12 months.
CIOGAnalytics 12 months from last visit Google Analytics
CIOGAnalytics_gid 24 hours from last visit Google Analytics
_gat 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. For more information please see the links below in relation to cookie settings for the most popular browsers. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of citizensinformation.ie may not work correctly.

Further Information or to make a request

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention at:

Citizens Information Board
Ground Floor
George's Quay House
43 Townsend St
Dublin 2
Telephone: +353 761 07 9000
Fax: +353 1 6059099

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Safari and Opera.

IP Address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in internet protocol code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Page edited: 7 September 2017